The Lands Unsuitable Petition Process Under SMCRA - A Case Study
[…] The lands unsuitable designation process provides for the acceptance and review of petitions submitted by citizens or organizations seeking to have specified land areas designated unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining activities. In filing these petitions, the interested parties or petitioners are required to make allegations about potential adverse impacts on people or the environment and submit evidence supporting their allegations. In 30 U.S.C. § 1272, Congress provided that "[a]ny person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected shall have the right to petition ... to have an area designated as unsuitable for surface coal mining operations." Under the Act, an area can be designated as unsuitable where the mining operation will (1) be incompatible with existing state or local land use plans, (2) affect fragile or historic lands, (3) affect renewable resource lands where mining operations could result in substantial loss or reduction